PDA

View Full Version : anyone wanna do a walk through of getting the zigb to work bioloid?



trey3670
02-29-2008, 10:39 PM
call me stupid whatever I frustrated at this point and just want it to work. I have the two zigs soldered in and the serial adapter for my laptop,just cant get the things configured any help would be appreciated:eek:.

trey3670
03-01-2008, 05:49 PM
ok so far I have managed to get the zigbee on my pc through the setup process,and verified that I have 5 volts on pin 9. how do I setup the zigbee on my cm5?

DresnerRobotics
03-02-2008, 08:31 AM
Doesnt the manual come with a wiring diagram? The bioloid user guide also has a Zig section starting on page 101

trey3670
03-02-2008, 02:54 PM
yup I have gone through it,following all the steps and still nothing. I dont know what I am missing.

Alex
03-05-2008, 02:45 PM
Have you looked through this thread yet:

http://forums.trossenrobotics.com/showthread.php?t=1437

trey3670
03-06-2008, 12:30 AM
yeah I have now resorted to taking the zig module off and have other trouble

DresnerRobotics
03-06-2008, 10:31 AM
yeah I have now resorted to taking the zig module off and have other trouble


Such as?... Hard to help you when you don't explain exactly what you're having trouble with.

trey3670
03-06-2008, 01:03 PM
sorry was jus adding a quick reply. it looks like sometime during the zigb installation I goofed up the software on the cm-5 or the dynamixels not sure witch I will post a screen shot of robot terminal,it seems to be 8100 related. I have reset the cm-5 updated it with the latest firmware etc.. suffering from some frustration. I know its something I did just cant figure out what.

the first shot is in manage mode the second is in program.

trey3670
03-06-2008, 01:04 PM
oh allmost forgot,thanks for trying to help at this point I am happy to have another head on this prob.