PDA

View Full Version : [Question(s)] No Arbotix connected - Dynamanger14



TooBarFoo
01-25-2018, 05:02 PM
Hi

I have ran into a bit of dead end trying to get Dynamanager to recognize my Arbotix-m controller. I can see and write to the controller with Arduino 1.0.6 and 1.8.5 (I started with 1.8 but backtracked to ensure it was not the cause) When I get board info under 1.8 the board is returned as "unnkown" even though it is listed in the boards. I have tried on a number of machines and across Linux and Windows with no luck.

Many Thanks

Stuart

TooBarFoo
01-25-2018, 08:18 PM
Could the problem stem from the firmware on the Arbotix-m not having been correctly installed before shipping? would it be possible for someone who has this board to post the output from "about board" on a resent Arduino ide. This would help you asses the state of the board I have. Are there any examples of setting the AX-12As ID through the Arduino IDE anyone knows off. This could part resolve the issue as at least I would be able to check all 18 AX-12As are working before I the Hex together.

Many thanks again

TwoBarFoo

KurtEck
01-26-2018, 07:33 AM
I am not really sure what program they may pre-program the Arbotox-m with...

So if you expect some specific program on it, you need/want to run, then probably best to download it to the Arbotix-m.

As for programs that can set the IDs...

I have my AX Test program that I sometimes use to do this: https://github.com/KurtE/AX12_Test/

It is a hodgepodge of simple commands, including one to set an ID...

TooBarFoo
01-26-2018, 01:31 PM
KurtEck

Thanks for the response, as you have no doubt already surmised I am new to embedded systems, I have presumed the board had "soft" functions beyond the silicon, From your response I read that I am was mistaken. As for you github, It is somewhat of a treasure trove. It is going to take me a while before I even have a rudimentary understanding of much of it, I know I will be raising many a cold beer to you in gratitude over the coming months... starting right now so many thanks. The test code gives me a great into into the AX-12s.

I see you have replaced 1 with 19. I take it this is to resolve a default reset condition so I will follow suit here.

Again thanks for all you've shared, the barrier to entry would be much higher without it.

TooBarFoo

TooBarFoo
01-27-2018, 04:14 PM
Hey, just to let you know your code was great and after a few changes (I was using the standard library) I got everything up and running and Jeffrey took his first steps today. Going to spend the next few days of free time I have reading through your past threads and trying to understand some of where others have been before I decide where I'm going to take him.

At the moment I plan on adding a UP, R200, Mic, speaker, and some wheels.

Thanks again for the assistance