PDA

View Full Version : [Question(s)] 2D Physics Engine in Flash?



Matt
06-10-2008, 10:37 AM
Hey Zeeks and Zeekettes :P

We are working on some tutorial videos and need to do some white board stuff. I'm trying to find a good 2D flash physics engine that we can do screen capture with. I know I've played with a few of these before, but of course, cannot find them now. I remember one that you could draw shapes with your mouse and add springs and things like that and then run the simulator. Anyone here have links to such a thing?

Also, if people have any favorite low cost screen recording software they would like to recommend please do.

thanks!

JonHylands
06-10-2008, 10:53 AM
Can't help you on the flash thing, but I've used Cam Studio (http://camstudio.org/) before for screen movies, and it seems to work pretty well (and you can't beat the price)...

- Jon

Adrenalynn
06-10-2008, 11:36 AM
You've seen "APE" with "FlexBuilder", right?

http://www.cove.org/ape/

Matt
06-10-2008, 12:14 PM
APE looks more like a build your own scenario. I'm looking for more of a super simple white board tool. This is close, but just has super basic shapes and gravity always on: http://www.enigmasand.com/games/nphys/

I found MS Physics Illustrator which may get the job done. Not flash, but beggers can't be choosers. Alex is following the instructions from the blog bellow to see if we can get it running.

YouTube - "MS Physics Illustrator"

http://blog.hypercubed.com/archives/2006/02/05/how-to-use-physics-illistrator-on-non-tablet-pc/

Matt
06-10-2008, 12:26 PM
Blah, it appears that MS Physics Illustrator sucks... There is no floor to stop falling objects on??? No idea how to make pendulums or circles or anything. Back to the drawing board. Get it, d r a w i n g board. :D

Matt
06-10-2008, 12:31 PM
This is what we need!
YouTube - Cool Computer Program

Alex
06-10-2008, 12:58 PM
Just in case anyone wants to play around with this MS Physics Illustrator, but doesn't have a .NET compiler, I'm attaching the zipped up compiled exe and DLL's. The exe is dependent on the DLL's in that folder.

LinuxGuy
06-10-2008, 04:32 PM
This is what we need!
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d7eGypGOlOc
That IS cool! It sure would make it easier working with a distributed group if everyone had access to one of these.

8-Dale

metaform3d
06-10-2008, 05:42 PM
Why do you need physics? I've found the old-fashioned whiteboard to be pretty darn illustrative.

LinuxGuy
06-10-2008, 06:15 PM
Why do you need physics? I've found the old-fashioned whiteboard to be pretty darn illustrative.
That isn't high tech.. ;) :P

8-Dale

stefano.antonelli
06-11-2008, 04:57 AM
maybe you are looking for:

http://phun.cs.umu.se/wiki

LinuxGuy
06-11-2008, 09:09 AM
maybe you are looking for:

http://phun.cs.umu.se/wiki
That is SOOOOO COOOL! I downloaded Phun for Linux and am going to tinker with it. :veryhappy::veryhappy:

8-Dale

Matt
06-11-2008, 01:55 PM
Why do you need physics? I've found the old-fashioned whiteboard to be pretty darn illustrative.

Ideally we would want it to animate and mimic gravity etc. More professional and eye catching.

Matt
06-11-2008, 02:04 PM
maybe you are looking for:

http://phun.cs.umu.se/wiki

This looks like a good match. I downloaded it and tried to run it, but the program seemed locked up or running at 5% speed or something...

stefano.antonelli
06-12-2008, 06:33 AM
This looks like a good match. I downloaded it and tried to run it, but the program seemed locked up or running at 5% speed or something...

I played with Phun sometime ago for 20 minutes so I am not really an expert. But I like it and I found that has a lot of possible configuration.
Maybe in your case you just need to increase the speed of the simulation.

Matt
06-12-2008, 08:23 AM
Hmmm, I turned the speed all the way up to 5 with little effect. My keyboard arrows do nothing. I can click and drag things around with major delay and that is about it. I'm on an average run of the mill XP machine.

Adrenalynn
06-12-2008, 11:53 AM
It looks like it has a directx requirement (at least it loaded under DirectX on my machine) - think about running a dxdiag (start->run->dxdiag [enter]) and make sure you have dx9c running. You can cause it to copy your diag to the clipboard and then post it for us to look at too.