PDA

View Full Version : serializer error codes



csdude
07-22-2008, 01:32 PM
Hello all,

I have one servo that 'sometimes' gives me a NACK when I try to send a servo 'command'
to it

like:
> servo 1:-10
NACK
>

any chance of finding out why ?

Alex
07-22-2008, 02:00 PM
Does it give you any more information? If you plug that same servo into other ports, does it give you the same error on the other ports?

csdude
07-22-2008, 02:01 PM
Nope, it just says 'NACK' (let me try moving it around)

csdude
07-22-2008, 02:05 PM
Funny part is, when I take the robot apart and leave the serializer hooked up.
it seems to work.



Nope, it just says 'NACK' (let me try moving it around)

Adrenalynn
07-22-2008, 02:09 PM
Current draw?

csdude
07-22-2008, 03:10 PM
Uhm current draw shouldn't be too bad.

I swapped the servo hookup with the one from the banebots. That seems to do it.
I'll still look into it, but for now it is working (and that makes the check signing people happy)

Adrenalynn
07-22-2008, 03:18 PM
What does your power hookup look like, servo, bec, logic?

csdude
07-22-2008, 04:24 PM
The servo is hooked up to the serializer servo port.
The serializer gets about 11V from the 2 4500mAh batteries (shared with the cpu)

I swapped the cables on servo port 8 and 9, that made the problem go away.
(well i don't know if the problem went away, the symptom of just getting NACK's
back went away)

It didn't matter if I tried with c-kermit or with the serial routines I wrote.


What does your power hookup look like, servo, bec, logic?

Alex
07-23-2008, 12:58 PM
I swapped the cables on servo port 8 and 9, that made the problem go away.
(well i don't know if the problem went away, the symptom of just getting NACK's
back went away)Have you tried plugging in a different servo in the port that was giving you the problems?

csdude
07-25-2008, 02:16 PM
Hi Alex,

Nope, I didn't put another servo on it.
I swapped the banebots controller with the servo, that helped. So something is going on

Also, when the banebots motor controller is 'trimmed' (I need to send a 'servo 1:-4' in order to release the throttle.) and when you reset the serializer.. the motor will start running (well actually it 'jumps' real quick/short.




Have you tried plugging in a different servo in the port that was giving you the problems?

Adrenalynn
07-25-2008, 02:33 PM
I observe that jump even on the Sabertooth, which has auto trimming.

csdude
07-25-2008, 09:09 PM
Yeah that is somewhat strange isn't it ?

So.. the idea is to not reset your serializer when close to a wall, or staircase ?
(cliff etc...)


I observe that jump even on the Sabertooth, which has auto trimming.