PDA

View Full Version : [Question(s)] [Which] Gyro with SSC-32?



Superlaxstar112
08-18-2008, 11:59 AM
Is there a gyro that I can just buy from trossenrobotics that will play nice with a ssc-32?

LinuxGuy
08-18-2008, 12:27 PM
Is there a gyro that I can just buy from trossenrobotics that will play nice with a ssc-32?
The SSC-32 only has four analog inputs which are just 8-bit resolution, and the servo outputs can be used for discrete digital I/O (for LEDs or switches and similar things).

The SSC-32 is not meant to interface to sensors, but it's the best darn Servo Controller you can find anywhere. :veryhappy:

8-Dale

Adrenalynn
08-18-2008, 12:44 PM
I was just about to come back to this thread after the phone call I just finished and write almost exactly the same thing, Dale. 100% agreed. I don't know that you'll get much traction with 8-bit sampling for a gyro without a LOT of predictive filtering effort.

robot maker
08-18-2008, 02:03 PM
i wounder how it compares to servocenter 3.1,it has only 16 servo inputs ,but heard its much better
14bit resolution and usb connection
but back to the question about gyro you need atleast 12 bits or more,look at sparkfun ,they have alot of gyro,s
looking at the datasheet on the IC that ssc-32 is using its only 8 bit processor


The SSC-32 only has four analog inputs which are just 8-bit resolution, and the servo outputs can be used for discrete digital I/O (for LEDs or switches and similar things).

The SSC-32 is not meant to interface to sensors, but it's the best darn Servo Controller you can find anywhere. :veryhappy:

8-Dale

if you are looking for a gyro that is usb,might look into gyro used for r/c airplanes ,like towerhobbies and rcmarket.org or use a processor

Adrenalynn
08-18-2008, 03:01 PM
looking at the datasheet on the IC that ssc-32 is using its only 8 bit processor


Or you could have read either of the two responses... ;)

Superlaxstar112
08-18-2008, 11:06 PM
a usb gyro would work. thanks!

4mem8
08-19-2008, 02:54 AM
Now we are on the question of gyro's, If I am using a bot board 2 either stand alone or connected to an SCC 32 can I use a gyro with that CPU? [Atom pro 28 ] I am thinking of it for ED 209??

robot maker
08-19-2008, 05:04 AM
other responses i thought was for the A-D 8 BIT resolution
where i was looking at the 8 bits of the microprocessor


Or you could have read either of the two responses... ;)