PDA

View Full Version : I need help with the bioloid humanoid offset



flS97
02-12-2009, 05:44 PM
I tried offseting my bioloid humanoid robot because it walked unstably, but I accidentaly changed the original robot offset file and can't recover it. :(

tom_chang79
02-23-2009, 01:12 AM
What you can do is check the Bioloid CD for the original files.

If you choose to re-install the files to recover the original file, make sure you move, delete, or backup any files you want to retain. You need to remove any remanants of the old offset file for the re-install to place the original in. If it detects the old files, it doesn't overwrite it with the original if I remember correctly...

I'm not at my terminal (my house is getting remodeled so I'm using my buddy's comp) but I would love to send you mine.

Any help from all of you Bioloid owners out there who hasn't touched their offset file? Mine is pristine since I didn't need to set offsets (probably should but didn't :rolleyes:)...

DresnerRobotics
02-23-2009, 10:05 AM
Same advice I gave him on the phone =)

flS97
03-03-2009, 05:59 PM
Thanks for the help.