PDA

View Full Version : Xbee woes



Rift
03-03-2009, 01:54 PM
Basically I have two Xbee's series 1 Pro's that no longer communicate with X-CTU after attempting a firmware update. It seemed like the process was going fine but now I can't get them to query in X_CTU.

Any ideas on how to remedy this situation I have searched through some posts on the sparkfun forums but nothing I found seems to be something I can do.

All I have available to me is the sparkfun USB Explorer board. I have been hearing a lot about an RS232 board but I have no idea what that is.\

EDIT: Just realized I do have an AppBee board sitting around too if that can help anything.


Rift

lnxfergy
03-03-2009, 01:58 PM
Basically I have two Xbee's series 1 Pro's that no longer communicate with X-CTU after attempting a firmware update. It seemed like the process was going fine but now I can't get them to query in X_CTU.

Any ideas on how to remedy this situation I have searched through some posts on the sparkfun forums but nothing I found seems to be something I can do.

All I have available to me is the sparkfun USB Explorer board. I have been hearing a lot about an RS232 board but I have no idea what that is.\

EDIT: Just realized I do have an AppBee board sitting around too if that can help anything.


Rift

Have you tried all the possible baud rates?

-Fergs

Rift
03-03-2009, 02:11 PM
Yep I have. I currently have 3 units 2 wont talk 1 will and it has firmware 1084 on it.

Rift
03-03-2009, 02:32 PM
I was browsing through Adrenalynn's Bricked Xbee post and someone had linked some solutions on the Sparkfun forums and I noticed that a guy said that he "switched X-CTU to API mode under PC Settings and was able to write the AT mode software to the device, reset and there I was"


I'm still really new to these things and no idea what this means and if it requires another type of board or can I do it with what I have.


Rift

gdubb2
03-03-2009, 04:33 PM
Hey Rift,

I just tried my XBee Pro's by changing the settings for Baud rate, flow, parity, etc...Any change from the initial setup killed the communitation. The Test/Query gave an "unable to communicate with modem" message.

I tried then to read the modem from the Modem Config section of the X-CTU with the different parameters and got an error message. I cancelled the error and got a message on the bottom of the X-CTU screen.

Failed to enter command mode
Check Com Port and Baud settings and try again.
If read problem continues select modem type and 'Always update firmware' from controls above and click on 'Write' to force firmware update.
Read parameters..Failed.

But, then I hit "Read" again and it read the configuration of the modem. Go figure.. There is the "Restore" button, but the manual doesn't say anything about it. I hit it, but it didn't seem to change anything.

My XBee pro's are XBP24, and I am running Version 10CD firmware. There is a version 10E2, but my modems won't accept it. I don't know what to say about the API thins, as I've never tried to use it.

Hope this helps somewhat..Good Luck..
Gary

Rift
03-03-2009, 05:09 PM
Well that goes to show you should always read EVERYTHING. Which I admittedly didn't.

I went back and hit Read and then selected everything accordingly per the X-CTU message

If read problem continues select modem type and 'Always update firmware' from controls above and click on 'Write' to force firmware update.

and lo and behold it did it and the Xbee is back up and running!

EDIT: About the 10E2 firmware I saw that for awhile as well but was never able to write it to the Xbee. I installed X-CTU on another computer and it was not an available option after update. I then reinstalled on the other computer and did a clean update and it was
no longer available either. So not sure what was up with this firmware rev.

Thanks again!

Rift

Adrenalynn
03-03-2009, 06:28 PM
Mine was much harder to unbrick. Took multiple resets and flashes of firmware to get it to behave again. Glad you got it worked out!

Rift
03-04-2009, 05:16 PM
Well it looks like my troubles haven't stopped at just firmware updates.

I was originally using these Xbee's to remove the wired theater to my SSC-32 board. A couple of months ago this seemed to work just fine. But now after these firmware problems I seem to only
get partial connectivity.

When I initially launch the SEQ program it tells me that it cannot find the SSC-32 board and asks me to wait for the robot or click no to connect to a virtual robot. I of course clicked yes and adjusted the port settings accordingly and tried to reconnect, and still nothing. All I get is a blinking light on the SSC-32 board and a simultaneous blinking TX light on the Xbee Explorer board.

When I use just Lynxterm and send a pulse to one of the servo channels the servo reacts accordingly. I noticed that when I clicked the firmware button in Lynxterm it is unable to tell me what rev I have.

I am currently using 2 Series 1 Xbee Pro's 60mw one is connected to the Sparkfun USB Explorer board and one is setup per Tybs setup that he was helping me with a few months back. I have double checked all the wire and and Baud setups and everything is setup the way it should be. I have defaulted both modems to the default settings and the only thing I have changed on them is the baud rate which I set to 115200.

The modems respond to +++ and AT in X-CTU so they seem to be functioning properly. I just can't seem to establish a connection with the board through SEQ.

Iv pretty much exhausted all of my ideas and not sure where to go from here.

Rift

Adrenalynn
03-04-2009, 05:19 PM
I'd drop that baudrate down. The SSC-32 always behaves funky for me on any UART at 115kbaud. I run mine at 38.4k

Rift
03-04-2009, 05:27 PM
Still just blinking lights when I try to connect through SEQ. =/

Adrenalynn
03-04-2009, 05:46 PM
And you have both transmit and receive lines hooked up on both sides of the XBee? If it's working with a terminal program, then it has to be something SEQ related. It may be querying the SSC32 for a version number to make sure it exists or something. In that case, you'd need bidirectional communication.

I only use unidirectional communication with my Arduino -> SSC32 over XBee. I just start blasting data at it continuously and assume that eventually it's going to exist on the wire and start responding.

Adrenalynn
03-04-2009, 05:51 PM
If you send it a

SS<cr> using your terminal software that is working, do you get a string back?

Also try sending a

VER <cr>

and see if you get a version number back.

I don't have SEQ, so I can't sniff it and see what it's trying to do.

Rift
03-05-2009, 12:06 AM
Neither of those commands return any kind of string.

The only thing that is returning a string atm is +++ AT and ATVR but im assuming that that is only because its reading from the one connected to the computer.

I downgraded the firmware to 1084 because it seems to remove some features, and I figured less options that can get in the way right now better.

Still no progress tho just these blinking lights when I tell it to wait for Robot.

Adrenalynn
03-05-2009, 01:40 AM
I doubt putzing with the firmware is going to make any difference. Try looping the remote back. Tie the transmit and receive pins together on the XBee that you're connecting to the SSC32.

Now any data you send from terminal software will reappear in same terminal after making the round-trip.

DresnerRobotics
03-05-2009, 08:06 AM
Worst case, since you bought your stuff here, you can send it in to me for troubleshooting.

Rift
03-05-2009, 12:45 PM
Just got around to doing the loop back. When I type in either of those commands into Lynxterm I still get nothing.

But when I do the +++ or ATVR it works but several seconds after anything I type into the terminal becomes double lettered. so VVEERR and such.

Rift
03-05-2009, 03:54 PM
Problem solved seems one or both of the resistors on the TX RX line is bad. Per Tybs idea once removed it works perfect even at 115k baud.

Thanks again all for the help!


Rift