PDA

View Full Version : robobuilder basic posture



redefinedmagic
05-28-2009, 11:26 PM
does anyone have an idea what im doing wrong. every time I try to adjust the basic posture of the robot it says zeroPose write failure. could anyone help me out

redefinedmagic
05-29-2009, 01:51 AM
does anyone have any idea?

nagmier
05-29-2009, 02:38 AM
you can't expect an answer that quickly on the forums, there are not that many active members, have you tried logging into the chat room and asking, I would love to help but I have no exp with that system

darkback2
05-30-2009, 12:40 AM
Hey,

I went over to the robosavvy forum. There is a thread for the robobuilder robot. This thread in particular was based on a person reporting similar problems.

http://robosavvy.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=3442

It could have to do with a write error...and you may be able to fix it by reinstalling the firmware...though I don't own a robobuilder, and probably shouldn't be offering help.

Again, check the above link.

DB

redefinedmagic
05-30-2009, 02:22 AM
thanks:):veryhappy::D

l3v3rz
05-31-2009, 11:42 AM
Hi - did you fix your problem ? what were using to set the zero positions - the Motion builder software ? Make sure its compatible version with the firmware and also make sure you're in PC control mode.

cheers

redefinedmagic
05-31-2009, 11:13 PM
i was trying to download the firmware file but the website wont let me log in... any ideas

l3v3rz
06-01-2009, 02:58 AM
I have had problems loggin with IE on robobuilder site - firefox seems to work better

redefinedmagic
06-01-2009, 02:23 PM
i run on safari though:(

Adrenalynn
06-01-2009, 05:33 PM
So install firefox.

redefinedmagic
06-02-2009, 01:47 AM
i already have. internet doesnt work over here

l3v3rz
06-02-2009, 02:31 AM
If you tell me your email address - I'll send you some useful files. :wink: