PDA

View Full Version : controlling biped brat



matterest
01-17-2010, 05:03 PM
is there a way to controll my biped brat through my pc? :confused:if so tell me how!:robotindifferent:

sthmck
01-17-2010, 05:10 PM
This may help some. http://tinyurl.com/ye7obot

MikeG
01-17-2010, 05:12 PM
sthmck, awesome

matterest
01-17-2010, 05:21 PM
i meant wirelessly for mech warfare sort of

MikeG
01-17-2010, 05:27 PM
A wireless solution replaces the wire with a Tx/Rx and air. Try to ask questions specific to the technology you're trying to implement.

lnxfergy
01-17-2010, 05:29 PM
Take a look through the Mech Warfare threads, and also the tutorial section of this site. The most popular setting is XBEE radios, which provide a wireless serial port. Thus, using the combination of details from Seth's link, plus a set of XBEE radios, you can control the bot.

-Fergs

sthmck
01-17-2010, 05:36 PM
You also may want to look at this http://forums.trossenrobotics.com/tutorials/how-to-diy-128/xbee-basics-3259/ which is a very good resource. Probably going to be your best bet.

darkback2
01-17-2010, 07:12 PM
Hey Matterest,

I actually struggled for a while with this one...
A xbee is a wireless serial port. It lets you cut the cable between your robot and your computer. Check out the tutorial on it that was recommended by Infergy.

If you choose to go the xbee route, the easiest way to do it is probably as follows.

Your going to want to start with this:
http://www.trossenrobotics.com/p/Xbee-Communication-Starter-Kit.aspx

Next your going to need:
http://www.robotshop.us/droids-xbee-serial-dte-2.html

Finally your going to need a 5 volt power source for the board in the link above. I think there is an output on the SSC-32 that you can use.

I hope you find this helpful.

DB

lnxfergy
01-17-2010, 07:36 PM
DB, why would you need the second item? The starter kit has everything he'd need...

EDIT: sure, the second module could be plugged right into the SSC-32, but the SSC-32 has a TTL level output as well, so it could be interfaced to the non-USB explorer, a little more wiring, but saves $20

-Fergs

matterest
01-18-2010, 10:44 AM
thankyou for the ideas i was hoping there was a cheaper route, also does it requier programing to do that?

matterest
01-18-2010, 07:18 PM
how can i control brat mech from iphone cost effectively
:confused:

sthmck
01-18-2010, 07:34 PM
what kind of control board does your mech use?

sthmck
01-18-2010, 07:40 PM
also how good are you at programming apps for the iphone?

matterest
01-18-2010, 07:46 PM
:veryhappy:it uses bot boardwith atom 28 i think and i am no good a programming:happy:

matterest
01-18-2010, 07:47 PM
there are apps for like pc joysticks and mice will those work?

darkback2
01-18-2010, 09:58 PM
Hey,

Check out this thread...You'll have to dig, but Manny got it working last year.

http://forums.trossenrobotics.com/showthread.php?t=3008

DB

mannyr7
01-24-2010, 02:13 PM
Hey,

Check out this thread...You'll have to dig, but Manny got it working last year.

http://forums.trossenrobotics.com/showthread.php?t=3008

DB

It's in the tutorials section under mods/hacks.
http://forums.trossenrobotics.com/tutorials/mod-hack-132/control-your-robot-with-an-iphone-3263/

darrellt
01-27-2010, 12:59 AM
I have installed a BlueSMiRF on my brat which works very well. I have successfully controlled from my Android Phone, Mac Laptop and Windows 7 desktop. Have not tried iPhone but i assume it has bluetooth serial support. The advantage of BlueSMiRF is it removes the need for the server.

Adrenalynn
01-27-2010, 04:17 AM
The disadvantage is Apple's closed development platform vs Google's open development platform

webgeek
01-27-2010, 10:32 AM
My company does some development work with the iPhone. Our server product has an Objective C API meant just for iPhone use. To be honest, it's a real pain in the rear to develop for the iPhone. Apple basically punishes you for wanting to use their platform. If not the the amazing popularity of the device itself, I doubt developers would go out of their way to support it. Andriod, on the other hand, is far nicer to work with all around.

-Mike

FlowbotX
01-28-2010, 11:56 PM
Hey Matterest,

I actually struggled for a while with this one...
A xbee is a wireless serial port. It lets you cut the cable between your robot and your computer. Check out the tutorial on it that was recommended by Infergy.

If you choose to go the xbee route, the easiest way to do it is probably as follows.

Your going to want to start with this:
http://www.trossenrobotics.com/p/Xbee-Communication-Starter-Kit.aspx

Next your going to need:
http://www.robotshop.us/droids-xbee-serial-dte-2.html

Finally your going to need a 5 volt power source for the board in the link above. I think there is an output on the SSC-32 that you can use.

I hope you find this helpful.

DB

Hey everyone. I have purchased this exact setup as suggested by DB. I wired it all up. Set up my XBEEs which are talking wonderfully and...it won't send data to the SSC32. Has anyone else actually tried this and had success? I would appreciate some direction. I think it has something to do with the output voltage of the droids board but I can't be sure. Thanks!

Adrenalynn
01-29-2010, 12:19 AM
I use a home-built XBee->TTL -> RS232 on the SSC32 side, and either the PC or Arduino on the control side. Works fine. I don't have the droids board that has been mentioned. I can attest to the XBee having no issues with the SSC32. (assuming the SSC32 comm parameters are set to match the XBee and it's wired correctly)

darkback2
01-29-2010, 12:56 AM
Hey everyone. I have purchased this exact setup as suggested by DB. I wired it all up. Set up my XBEEs which are talking wonderfully and...it won't send data to the SSC32. Has anyone else actually tried this and had success? I would appreciate some direction. I think it has something to do with the output voltage of the droids board but I can't be sure. Thanks!

I suggested it because I use it. I haven't had any problems...I even managed to get my bioloid working with it. Check your baud rates...and check to make sure you have power going to the two pins on the bottom of the board. I use the 5 volt power thingy that I found on make.com (http://blog.makezine.com/archive/2009/02/simple_standalone_5volt_regulator.html). I plug it into one of the servo outputs on the board...I think there is an output for hooking up stuff like a PS 2 receiver...so it should be easier than I am making it...and it might work for me for reasons that I really don't understand.

DB

FlowbotX
01-29-2010, 07:07 AM
I suggested it because I use it. I haven't had any problems...I even managed to get my bioloid working with it. Check your baud rates...and check to make sure you have power going to the two pins on the bottom of the board. I use the 5 volt power thingy that I found on make.com (http://blog.makezine.com/archive/2009/02/simple_standalone_5volt_regulator.html). I plug it into one of the servo outputs on the board...I think there is an output for hooking up stuff like a PS 2 receiver...so it should be easier than I am making it...and it might work for me for reasons that I really don't understand.

DB

Hey, as long as you have it working...that means it is possible. I thought I had checked all the usual things, power, baud rates (on computer, xbees, and ssc32), etc. Here is a picture of my setup:

http://farm5.static.flickr.com/4016/4313812052_6be1d7a1c7.jpg

I guess I'll keep monkeying around with it. But any suggestions (or DB a picture of your setup if it hasn't already been posted) would be great.

darkback2
01-29-2010, 07:45 AM
Sorry if I sounded snippy...Its First Robotics Build season and I'm tired as...well...you get the idea. Unfortunately for me I currently have it plugged into my bioloid...I decided to run squidword as is. Also Squidword's SSC-32 is buried under a bunch of other stuff...I learned this from rebel (http://forums.trossenrobotics.com/showpost.php?p=36845&postcount=32)...Maybe you can get more help there?


On thing...I have it running using a 5 volt power supply. I'm not sure if I can say this without revealing how little I actually know. Can that board talk to the SSC-32 at 3.3 volts? and does the SSC-32 put out 5 or 3.3 on that pin you have it connected to. I wonder if it is more of a difference between tx/rx and RS323? (to me it is all magic).

DB

FlowbotX
01-29-2010, 09:00 AM
One thing...I have it running using a 5 volt power supply. I'm not sure if I can say this without revealing how little I actually know. Can that board talk to the SSC-32 at 3.3 volts? and does the SSC-32 put out 5 or 3.3 on that pin you have it connected to. I wonder if it is more of a difference between tx/rx and RS323? (to me it is all magic).

DB

No worries.

Just like you said, it is the voltages that concern me 5v vs 3.3v, etc. The SSC32 runs on 5v. The connection I am using off the board provides 5v regulated to the droids board. My concern is that the droids board outputs 3.3v signals over the db9 which would be unusable by the SSC32.

P.S. I just pulled up rebel's pics and he has it set up the same way that I do. So, it must be my settings.

Adrenalynn
01-29-2010, 01:22 PM
Designing a board with TTL on a DB9 is grounds to be shot in the face. Repeatedly. RS232 levels are commonly +-5v, +-10v, +-12v, +-18v. If it's a 3.3v circuit, it should use a signal level conversion of some type to get it to a standard RS232 signal voltage swing.

Is the input on the Droids board 5v-safe?

lnxfergy
01-29-2010, 01:45 PM
Looking at the datasheet (http://www.droids.it/data_sheets/990.006%20datasheet.pdf), the Droids XBEE board has RS-232 on the DB-9. It has an onboard 3.3V regulator, so the VIN (power cables off the side) is supposed to be 4-8V (according to the datasheet).

So, list of things I'd check:


Is it definitely hooked up to the 5V and ground rails for the power input?
Is the SSC-32 set to the same baud as the XBEEs?
Are both XBEEs at the same baud rate?
Is the pairing of the XBEEs correct? (Same ID, DL of each points to MY of the other).

-Fergs

Robot Dude
01-29-2010, 02:33 PM
Hi FlowbotX,

Hopefully I can help. When you apply power to the SSC-32 the LED will light up. It's not a power indicator but rather a status indicator. It's job is to light up when power is applied to indicate the SSC-32 is 95% a-ok. Then it's job is to go out when the SSC-32 has received data. Now this will happen even if the baud rate is wrong or the data is complete jiberish. Then from then on it will blink when receiving data. If your LED never goes out it means the SSC-32 is not receiving anything. Like no physical connections. I'm not xbee guru, but this info might be helpful in troubleshooting the system.

You state "it won't send data to the SSC32"

Is your LED going out and blinking?

FlowbotX
01-29-2010, 09:29 PM
To be continued...

@RobotDude
@Fergs
@Adrenalynn

Thanks, I discovered today that one of the sockets on my droids board was filled with solder (manufacturing problem) which was preventing my board XBEE from getting a solid connection because I couldn't insert it all the way on the left side. This was probably causing the problems. The vendor is going to replace it free of charge but that puts this project on hold for at least a week. =(. Anyways, maybe it'll work right out of the box next go round. :rolleyes: I'll keep you posted.

FlowbotX
02-04-2010, 02:40 PM
Hey everybody,

Update on the xbee setup. I got my new droids db9 board today. Plugged it in and it worked like a charm. Guess I just had a bum board.

For anybody else trying to pull off the same Xbee -> droids db9 -> SSC32 setup I would recommend the following:

1) Use the following tuturial to set up your boards if you have Series 2: http://www.humboldt.edu/~cm19/XBee%20setup.pdf (http://www.humboldt.edu/~cm19/XBee%20setup.pdf)
2) Connect the coordinator board to the PC using an explorer USB. Make the other Xbee a router/end device and put it in the droids board.
3) Set up the power from the SSC32 just like my picture from the previous post shows. With the 5v regulated power from the SSC32 to the power jack on the bottom of the droids board.

Cheers