PDA

View Full Version : Tactile switches



wireframewolf
03-04-2010, 01:11 AM
Hey all. I'm looking to build a control panel for my robot. But I don't want just any old control panel. I want one that is very satisfying to use. So I'm looking for some switches that have a very convenient mounting set up like the ones you get at Radioshack, except that I would like something that is tactile. Think arcade buttons but smaller, perhaps a quarter inch in diameter at the moment. The action needn't be exactly the same, just not 'mushy' like the Radioshack variety.

I'm sure plenty of you have searched for satisfying-to-use components, so any suggestions?

Addidis
03-04-2010, 02:00 AM
I work for radioshack , And I would advise against using their switches for something you want to last a while. I have had nothing but bad luck with them breaking, Sorry radio shack , you dont pay me enough to lie. Digikey has a great selection and their live chat , will be useful to guide you in your quest to find the right ones.

wireframewolf
03-04-2010, 03:14 AM
Heh. Unfortunately I've already learned the hard way that basically any component from Radioshack is bound for failure, but thanks for the heads up anyway :P I did not know digikey had a live chat! That should be very useful. Thank you :)

Edit: So I talked to the live chat support guy and explained what I wanted, and apparently Digikey doesn't have a tactile panel mounted switch! : /

JonHylands
03-04-2010, 08:33 AM
I don't know why people don't use the search feature at Digikey - they have one of the best search engines I've ever seen...

http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=401-1653-ND
http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=401-1853-ND

- Jon

Addidis
03-04-2010, 09:59 AM
Wow , Im sorry to hear it didnt work for you (live chat). I have never gone wrong with digikey. It seems some one already provided a search link for you. Good luck , repost if you still need some help.

salsaman
03-04-2010, 02:31 PM
Strange, there are lots of panel mount switches available at DigiKey, not sure what you told the live chatter. 1/4" is quite small for something really nice.

As Jon's links show, what you're asking for will cost you-- nice panel mount switches are expensive!

It would be much cheaper to buy through-hole or surface mount tactile switches and caps for them, but that requires more precise fabrication since everything has to line up just right.

Addidis
03-04-2010, 03:47 PM
Ive done the smt method. A trick to make every thing line up is to use the coordinates on the pcb lay out app to mark the Case for drilling. ;) Worked well for me. Actually used the PCB layout to draw the mechanical drawing for my machinist. See below.

http://i280.photobucket.com/albums/kk184/xsavior38/Facedrawingininches.jpg

bonmot
03-08-2010, 10:23 AM
I don't know why people don't use the search feature at Digikey - they have one of the best search engines I've ever seen...

http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=401-1653-ND
http://search.digikey.com/scripts/DkSearch/dksus.dll?Detail&name=401-1853-ND

- Jon

Digikey! This the right place! We have shipments coming from Digikey almost everyday!
PCBExpress is our another good friend too!

Addidis
03-09-2010, 12:27 AM
Digikey! This the right place! We have shipments coming from Digikey almost everyday!
PCBExpress is our another good friend too!

You must recognize the file above :) It was the cheapest I could find for 20 sq in of board , good service too.