PDA

View Full Version : [Question(s)] Arbotix Power supply



ohbowz
05-04-2010, 07:09 PM
Hi everyone, I just recently bought an Arbotix board, I am planning on powering some Ax-12 servos on it, I was wondering if this power supply would do the trick?
http://www.sparkfun.com/commerce/product_info.php?products_id=9442

I don't really want to use a LiPoly battery yet.

thanks for the help

-joe

lnxfergy
05-04-2010, 07:23 PM
600mA isn't much current, if you've got more than a 2-3 servos, or any under big load, you'll probably overdraw it. Something like this: http://www.trossenrobotics.com/bioloid-smps-cm-5.aspx (5A output) would be better.

-Fergs

ohbowz
05-04-2010, 07:29 PM
Thanks lnxfergy,
I'll try that power supply.

Newb question, is there a danger to the equipment if you overdraw it? Does that mean it merely isn't getting enough current?

thanks again

-joe

DresnerRobotics
05-04-2010, 08:19 PM
Thanks lnxfergy,
I'll try that power supply.

Newb question, is there a danger to the equipment if you overdraw it? Does that mean it merely isn't getting enough current?

thanks again

-joe

Actually, check this one I recently picked up. Nearly identical, just a different make and $10 cheaper. http://www.trossenrobotics.com/p/power-supply-12vdc-5a.aspx

You'll need a way to interface it though, either splice the wires or use this: http://www.trossenrobotics.com/store/p/5886-SMPS2Dynamixel-Adapter.aspx at the cost of one of your Bioloid ports on the ArbotiX.

No danger, you'll just constantly reset your Arbotix as it resets from power dips when your servos try to move.

RobotAtlas
12-19-2010, 05:30 PM
Actually, check this one I recently picked up. Nearly identical, just a different make and $10 cheaper. http://www.trossenrobotics.com/p/power-supply-12vdc-5a.aspx

You'll need a way to interface it though, either splice the wires or use this: http://www.trossenrobotics.com/store/p/5886-SMPS2Dynamixel-Adapter.aspx at the cost of one of your Bioloid ports on the ArbotiX.

No danger, you'll just constantly reset your Arbotix as it resets from power dips when your servos try to move.

I just tried powering up PhantomX hexapod using mentioned power supply using John's Bioloid Bus Interface.
Which I thought would be pretty much the same as mentioned SMPS2Dynamixel adapter.
But I just saw servos keeping constantly resetting.
Connecting PS directly to ArbotiX instead of Bioloid bus breakout board shouldn't change anything, right?

lnxfergy
12-19-2010, 07:05 PM
RobotNV, do they reset while moving or sitting still? With the hexapods, I had a lot of trouble with it resetting while running quickly when I had my older Tenergy batteries -- I imagine that you could be enough current to drop the voltage while walking.

-Fergs

RobotAtlas
12-19-2010, 07:48 PM
They reset when powering up.

lnxfergy
12-19-2010, 07:51 PM
They reset when powering up.

That sounds like a bad power supply (if it works on battery, which I assume it does, since you posted a working video yesterday)

-Fergs

RobotAtlas
12-19-2010, 09:14 PM
I tried different power supply and it worked.
Bad power supply, right? No, I put original PS and it worked too.
So either cable or connection. I can't try old cable - used it up for battery monitor.

sarendt
03-11-2011, 10:47 AM
I'm currently using a AC adaptor to power my Arbotix, but it only supplies 300mA :*( I have another one that can source 3A, but its at 14 Volts. When I send commands to the Arbotix, using a modified version of Darkback2's code the single AX-12+ I have connected twitches but doesn't really move, which I am guessing is due to the lack of current. It could certainly be something else but that was my first guess.

So my question is would putting the 14 Volt, 3A supply to the Arbotix hurt it or the AX-12's? I know its over their rated voltage, thats why I am asking if anyone has tried it and been ok?

Its really tough to get a different powersupply when your in Afghanistan...

Cheers,
Scott

lnxfergy
03-11-2011, 02:12 PM
I'm currently using a AC adaptor to power my Arbotix, but it only supplies 300mA :*( I have another one that can source 3A, but its at 14 Volts. When I send commands to the Arbotix, using a modified version of Darkback2's code the single AX-12+ I have connected twitches but doesn't really move, which I am guessing is due to the lack of current. It could certainly be something else but that was my first guess.

So my question is would putting the 14 Volt, 3A supply to the Arbotix hurt it or the AX-12's? I know its over their rated voltage, thats why I am asking if anyone has tried it and been ok?

Its really tough to get a different powersupply when your in Afghanistan...

Cheers,
Scott

14V won't hurt the arbotix -- but could hurt the AX12.

-Fergs

sarendt
03-12-2011, 01:40 AM
Thanks Fergs!

I will try and figure out a way around it.

Cheers,
Scott