PDA

View Full Version : [Question(s)] avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00 Error



hwan we
02-03-2013, 02:06 PM
4497ll




4498



Arduino Software Setup[/URL]
Success Normal operation

ArbotiX Software Setup
Success Normal operation
[URL="http://forums.trossenrobotics.com/#ArbotiX_Software_Setup"] (http://forums.trossenrobotics.com/#Arduino_Software_Setup)
ArbotiX Commander
Success Normal operation

XBEEs. If using XBEEs, they must be set to 38400, and should be paired
Success Normal operation



Arduino File -> Open Tools -> Board menu, select ArbotiX
FTDI cable,
Upload Sketch
avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00
Error


korea~~usa
Buy buy things on behalf
ax-18a
•PhantomX Hexapod Arduino NUKE Sketch - Official Firmwar
Upload Sketch
ArbotiX Robocontroller input
send a thank you:o


hwam we

44994500
Two purchase

tician
02-03-2013, 02:22 PM
Are you providing external power to the arbotix when attempting to program it? The FTDI dongle will only provide power to the ATmega644p if you configure header number seven correctly (see page three of the arbotix manual for details (https://code.google.com/p/arbotix/downloads/detail?name=arbotix-manual-draft2.pdf)).


Are you using Windows or Linux? Using the Arduino IDE to program a board with linux may require your user account to be added to the 'dialout' group.

hwan we
02-03-2013, 02:48 PM
4501


Removing the battery


FTDI Only one connection

KevinO
02-03-2013, 03:07 PM
Tican is right, show us header 7. By default it doesn't provide power via the FTDI.

tician
02-03-2013, 03:11 PM
Did you change the jumper on header number seven according to the manual? If you are trying to power the arbotix with the FTDI dongle, you should connect '5V out' to '5V from USB' using the jumper (page three of the manual).

CasperH
02-04-2013, 01:21 PM
Hey, I read the topic name and recognized that error from experience. You don't mention it but are you still able to upload basic sketches correctly to the Arduino?

I used these sites to troubleshoot this alarm, in the end I just bought a new Atmeg chip with a UNO bootloader, that fixed it.

http://www.instructables.com/id/A-solution-to-avrdude-stk500getsync-not-in-syn/
http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php?PHPSESSID=8be19b52c27374ae6505f552a4db84 d2&topic=137188.0
http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php?PHPSESSID=13ab6415423c77d9074c12ed8c9acb 22&/topic,73748.0.html

lnxfergy
02-07-2013, 02:17 AM
If the LED in the center of the board is not on, the board is not turned on. The one on the edge should flash during upload, but nothing is gonna work if you aren't powered on.

-Fergs

plugger
11-17-2014, 11:01 AM
I ran into this on the PhantomX arm using the PincherTest sketch. Most of the time I would get the error mentioned when I tried to reload the sketch, or one that worked previously - but once in while sketches would load for no reason I could see! Finally brought up the Serial Monitor on the Arduino IDE (magnifying icon on the upper right) and allowed the sketch to get to the MenuOptions. This seems to send the arm's code into a loop that will allow an upload.

Also tried waiting a few minutes after an upload and this doesn't seem to help, just seems to want that Serial Monitor running.

(should mention when I could get it to reload without the serial monitor running it was usually when I was in the Tools menu doing either a 'Fix Encoding & Reload', changing the board, or changing the programmer - but it wasn't repeatable)

plugger
11-20-2014, 04:23 PM
Did also find by putting in a "Serial.println <etc>" into the loop section of the PincherTest sketch I could upload without having the Serial Monitor running. Strange, the only thing I can think of off the top of my head is it might be due to the fact I'm using linux? But after rewriting some more of the PincherTest sketch everything has been working solid for awhile now.