PDA

View Full Version : commander code editor



abdelrahman
02-12-2013, 02:31 PM
I'm working on phantom Ax12 hexapod i'm trying to edit the code of the commander but i couldn't upload the code to the commander i modified the code in boards.txt when i choose board arbotix commander i have this error
"serial" was not declared in this scope
can anyone help me?
4517

KevinO
02-12-2013, 02:48 PM
Where did you read that you needed to modify the board.txt? You shouldn't need to. It is just a Seeeduino 168P I believe. What were your changes?

abdelrahman
02-12-2013, 02:54 PM
i read it in the commander manual this my modifications

commander.name=ArbotiX Commander (3.3V, 8 MHz) w/ ATmega168
commander.upload.maximum_size=16384
commander.upload.using=avrispmkii
commander.bootloader.low_fuses=0xc2
commander.bootloader.high_fuses=0xdd
commander.bootloader.extended_fuses=0x00
commander.bootloader.path=atmega
commander.bootloader.file=ATmegaBOOT_168_pro_8MHz. hex
commander.bootloader.unlock_bits=0x3F
commander.bootloader.lock_bits=0x0F
commander.build.mcu=atmega168
commander.build.f_cpu=8000000L
commander.build.core=arduino

Gertlex
02-12-2013, 02:57 PM
A quick guess: You might need an older version of the Arduino stuff... I think the Commander predates Arduino 1.0?

This is just a guess; I don't use Arduino, haven't reprogrammed my Commander, and am merely suggesting what to look into. :)

abdelrahman
02-12-2013, 03:00 PM
which one is Seeeduino 168P4518

abdelrahman
02-12-2013, 03:01 PM
i tried arduino1.0 and arduino1.1 and arduino23
and i have the same problem

abdelrahman
02-12-2013, 03:28 PM
thanks kenvo i tried Seeeduino 168P and it works well:rolleyes:

lnxfergy
02-14-2013, 02:09 AM
Is your commander a version 1 (just a PCB, no laser cut parts) or a v2 (has laser cut parts)? The v2 does not need any boards.txt updates -- that manual is for the v1 which was a special, messy, 8mhz, no oscillator, etc... For the v2, just select regular old Arduino, either mega168 or mega328.

The commander code, downloaded from the Trossen and/or Vanadium Labs website, is now (last 1-2 months) updated to work with Arduino 1.0 and above.

-Fergs