PDA

View Full Version : Festo Robotino control with ROS



curka
05-12-2013, 03:40 PM
Hi All!

I have a Festo Robotino robot, and i would like to control with ROS. I know it's possible. :)

https://www.google.hu/search?q=robotino&aq=f&um=1&ie=UTF-8&hl=hu&tbm=isch&source=og&sa=N&tab=wi&ei=Gf6PUfXLLMrw4QTBkYC4CQ&biw=1092&bih=533&sei=G_6PUYf0KqqD4gTu44HgDg#imgrc=exfQFOPwRcwMPM%3A %3BcbYraweVauM2qM%3Bhttp%3A%2F%2Fwww.ros.org%2Fnew s%2Fassets_c%2F2010%2F06%2FRobotino_Imagefoto-thumb-640x501-98.jpg%3Bhttp%3A%2F%2Fwww.ros.org%2Fnews%2F2010%2F 06%2Frobots-using-ros-robotino.html%3B640%3B501

Can anyone tell me step by step?

lnxfergy
05-12-2013, 06:05 PM
The first stop should always be http://ros.org/wiki/Robots to see if your robot is here -- which it appears to be!

I'd take a look at the docs linked from that page. After that, it appears Festo has their own support board -- and also answers.ros.org might be a place to look for help -- I kinda doubt any of the regulars here have a Festo Robotino.

-Fergs