PDA

View Full Version : Bioloid Premium, play mode nothing happens



jaypea
01-20-2016, 07:57 PM
Just got my robot and put it all together. worked fine for a day, then tryed my first code.just a litte move set to my remote.
now can't get it to da anything not plugged to pc. I can still control it through roboplus, but on its own through play mode nada..
anything?

tician
01-21-2016, 06:14 PM
Did you upload both a RoboPlus Motion file and a RoboPlus Task file to the CM-530? Is the MODE LED of the CM-530 flashing PLAY, and not MANAGE or PROGRAM, before pressing the START button to begin the TASK program you uploaded? Do the TXD or RXD LEDs of the CM-530 flash when pressing any of the buttons on the RC-100?

jaypea
01-22-2016, 04:26 AM
I figured it out. I didn't realize downloading a task code replaces all previous tasks in roboplus task.
I'm new to robot coding, figuring it out though.

Found the default task code and just replaced some of the Remocon index numbers with my own moves I made.