Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 39

Thread: DynaManager Not Finding Servos

  1. Question DynaManager Not Finding Servos

    Building the PhantomX Hexapod and am trying to use the DynaMannager as instructed to ID the servos.

    I keep getting the same message "No Servo Found"
    1) I am using the ArbotiX-M Board
    2) I have uploaded the ROS
    3) DynaManager finds the board on COM3 (correctly) after I select autosearch
    4) I have checked 5 different servos with 5 different wires
    5) I have checked the connections and pulled and reseated the connections
    6) This is a new kit
    7) I have the board powered via 12v adapter to a known good wall outlet
    8) I have only one servo connected at a time
    9) I still getClick image for larger version. 

Name:	DynaManagerCapture.PNG 
Views:	422 
Size:	10.6 KB 
ID:	7032

    Please help

  2. #2

    Re: DynaManager Not Finding Servos

    It sounds to me like the wrong code is running on the Arbotix-M, but beyond that, I don't know how to verify or fix that; I don't use these particular tools.

    Do you also have a USB2Ax or USB2Dynamixel? If so, does that work to find the servos?
    Can you write other code for the Arbotix-M, that talks to the servos to flash their LED, to make sure the board works?

  3. #3

    Re: DynaManager Not Finding Servos

    I have typically rolled my own code to handle this stuff.

    As I mentioned in other thread, I don't run Arduino 1.0.x anymore so not sure how much I can help.

    But for this type of stuff I sometimes use my sketch AX12_Test to check out servos, plus there are commands to renumber a servo.
    The code is nothing special and just a collection of different things I have tried... I think I still have a branch up on github for the Arduino 1.0.x releases... https://github.com/KurtE/AX12_Test/t...o1.0.6-version.

    The program is setup to be able to be configured for HExapod, Quad, Biped... But all this means is what servos are expected when I do a command like show all positions...

    But the 5 command will loop asking each possible servos IDS for their position. If it receives a value it shows that servo...
    It sometimes gets some false positives, but hopefully in your case with 1 servo connected it should find it. If they are brand new and never done something with them it will usually have ID #1.
    If it finds it, you can then use the 8 command to renumber it.
    like: 8 1 2
    Will renumber any #1 servo found to #2...

    But again this is my own thing and probably their app should work as well.


    Now assuming you have 12v plugged in. When you connect up a servo, does the LED on the Servo flash once?

    Good luck

  4. #4

    Re: DynaManager Not Finding Servos

    Hi there.
    I just set up one of these very recently. Just a few checks in case you missed any:
    Presumably the power jumper is in the right place? http://learn.trossenrobotics.com/arb...rt-guide#step4
    Make sure Tx goes to RX and vice versa on your FTDI cable!

    If your servos are brand new, they should all be ID 1, so try the AXSimpleTest to see if they move.

    Also as suggested, if you have a USB2AX/Dynamixel, can you see the servos?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    18

    Re: DynaManager Not Finding Servos

    I'm having the same issue, I can communicate with the ArbotiX-M board with the dynaManager application, but it never finds a servo connected from a scan.

    When I run the Arduino AXSimpleTest, the servo does not respond. I know the app is working because when I load the ArbotiXBlink LED sketch, it works properly.

    I have tested this with 2 servos and get the same thing.

    Am I missing something? I have followed the tutorials and downloaded everything, but the servos just don't respond.

    Thanks!

  6. #6

    Re: DynaManager Not Finding Servos

    Hi,
    Have you tried a different 12v power supply?
    Also, is the servo visible in the Robotis windows program? Does it have a valid ID?
    http://support.robotis.com/en/produc...figuration.htm

  7. #7

    Re: DynaManager Not Finding Servos

    As in most cases like, this would help if you fully describe your setup, better also sometimes with pictures.

    Like how are you powering all of this? With Wall wart? Is it 12v. Where is it connected. When you connect power does the servo led blink? If these are brand new servos then they probably all have ID #1. So only connect one at a time to try it.

    As I mentioned in other thread... I tend to run my own version of libraries and my own test code...

    Good luck.

    Kurt

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    18

    Re: DynaManager Not Finding Servos

    I bought this kit and am using the 12V power supply that was supplied with the kit:
    http://www.trossenrobotics.com/p/pha...ot-turret.aspx
    The AC Adapter tests out at 12.1VDC

    The servos I have are AX-12A and when I plug the ArbotiX-M board in, I see a red LED blink once on the servo. I only have one plugged in at a time, and I have tried all 3 plugs on the board.

    Followed both of these tutorials:
    http://learn.trossenrobotics.com/arb...tool#&panel1-7
    http://learn.trossenrobotics.com/pro...6-x-setup.html

    I have tried both 1.0.6 and 1.8.4 of the Arduino IDE. Both versions connect and compile the code, and upload/execute the blinking LED test sketch. So I am confident it isn't a communication issue with the Arbotix-M board.

    I can communicate with the ArbotiX-M board with the dynaManager application (After loading the ROS sketchbook), but it never finds a servo connected from a scan.

    Quote Originally Posted by KurtEck View Post
    As I mentioned in other thread... I tend to run my own version of libraries and my own test code..
    I tried your code as well and got the same result; no servos detected.

    Let me know if I missed any info you might need.

  9. #9

    Re: DynaManager Not Finding Servos

    Sometimes pictures help. Example to see what jumpers are on or not on...

    With my test program, you might try doing commands like: 9 1
    Which should try to read most of the registers of servo with ID #1...

    Also command like: 2 1 400
    Which should try to move any servo with id #1 to position 400... That would give an indication if writes are at least working...

    But again it has been awhile since I have done much with AVR based boards such as these.

    If all else fails you may want to contact Trossen by email as they do not often monitor the forums.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    18

    Re: DynaManager Not Finding Servos

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	21104283_10154866591349135_1214179878_o.jpg 
Views:	390 
Size:	125.3 KB 
ID:	7076

    I called Trossen and they told me that the forum was monitored and could typically get a response faster than emailing them directly.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Need help finding right Arduino for RC quadruped
    By Duhjoker in forum Arbotix, Microcontrollers, Arduino
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-24-2015, 04:08 PM
  2. Is there another app to assign motor ids besides dynamanager?
    By wthierry in forum Arbotix, Microcontrollers, Arduino
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2014, 11:38 AM
  3. Arbotix m and Dynamanager on mac
    By wthierry in forum Arbotix, Microcontrollers, Arduino
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-12-2014, 07:15 PM
  4. Question(s) Help finding servo potentiometers
    By alonso in forum Sensors
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-22-2013, 06:20 PM
  5. Student Project II (finding the parts)
    By csdude in forum Rovers
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 06-03-2008, 08:55 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •