Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Servo Center 3.1 problems with roborealm.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Weedsport NY
    Posts
    502
    Images
    9
    Rep Power
    52

    Angry Servo Center 3.1 problems with roborealm.

    If I have my Servo Center 3.1 turned on and select it in control and roborealm crashes. I have to turn off my Servo Center 3.1 to select it without crashing roborealm. Also when I have the Servo Center 3.1 interface up it will only give me the option of picking com1, my Servo Center 3.1 is on com3. I have tried everything and am out of ideas. Can anyone help me get this thing to work with roborealm?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA, USA Area
    Posts
    5,341
    Rep Power
    173

    Re: Servo Center 3.1 problems with roborealm.

    Steven (author of roborealm) is a great and tremendously responsive guy. I see you posted over there (I checked first ) - you'll get your answer for sure there.
    I Void Warranties�

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Weedsport NY
    Posts
    502
    Images
    9
    Rep Power
    52

    Re: Servo Center 3.1 problems with roborealm.

    When I find out the problem I will post it here so its a useful thread.

  4. #4
    robot maker Guest

    Re: Servo Center 3.1 problems with roborealm.

    i also have servocenter 3.1,but havent had a chance to hook it up to roborealm
    so many projects,Steve at roborealm it a great guy at roborealm
    i guess you downloaded the new version

    Quote Originally Posted by Droid Works View Post
    When I find out the problem I will post it here so its a useful thread.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Weedsport NY
    Posts
    502
    Images
    9
    Rep Power
    52

    Re: Servo Center 3.1 problems with roborealm.

    It works with roboralm great but I had to change the com port to com1, But I want to use com3. I will post the answer when I get it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA, USA Area
    Posts
    5,341
    Rep Power
    173

    Re: Servo Center 3.1 problems with roborealm.

    Do you have something else on COM1 when you put it on COM3? You know that by default they share interrupts, COM1 with COM3, COM2 with COM4, right? That's a holdover limitation from the 8086/8088 and how BIOS maps 'em.

    By default, without changing them under Device Manager, Anything on COM1 will conflict with anything on COM3 and vice-versa.
    I Void Warranties�

  7. #7
    robot maker Guest

    Re: Servo Center 3.1 problems with roborealm.

    like ADRENALYNN says seems like a conflict problem,do you have a web camera hook up,disconnect then see if it works

    Quote Originally Posted by Droid Works View Post
    It works with roboralm great but I had to change the com port to com1, But I want to use com3. I will post the answer when I get it.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Sacramento, CA, USA Area
    Posts
    5,341
    Rep Power
    173

    Re: Servo Center 3.1 problems with roborealm.

    Well, except that a webcam wouldn't be using COM1/COM3 base-coms. If you know of a webcam that will go standard RS232 without hardware engineering please let me know. USB web-cams instantiate as HID or WDM/WDF class drivers, not virtual comports. Not enough bandwidth.
    I Void Warranties�

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Weedsport NY
    Posts
    502
    Images
    9
    Rep Power
    52

    Re: Servo Center 3.1 problems with roborealm.

    No its not that it just gives you com1 no matter what you do. I think its a software glitch in roborealm. I haven't heard from Steve yet but I will let you know what it is as soon as I know.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Weedsport NY
    Posts
    502
    Images
    9
    Rep Power
    52

    Re: Servo Center 3.1 problems with roborealm.

    It was just a glitch here is the response I got from Steve. This fixed the problem.

    Droid,

    Can you download the latest version 1.8.18.8 and try adding this module again? We think there was an error in getting the COM description for that port. We can't replicate the issue so we are theorizing a bit. If you continue to have the error please let us know and we will send you additional debug instructions.

    STeven.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-05-2008, 12:53 PM
  2. Question(s) servo and motor controllers
    By csdude in forum Arbotix, Microcontrollers, Arduino
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-15-2008, 08:23 PM
  3. Question(s) Phidgets and servo voltage
    By Eric in forum Arbotix, Microcontrollers, Arduino
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 05-12-2008, 08:32 AM
  4. Kondo web page translated.
    By Droid Works in forum Humanoids, Walkers & Crawlers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-06-2007, 05:49 PM
  5. Problems with my servo
    By sjoerd in forum DYNAMIXEL & Robot Actuators
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 03-01-2007, 12:03 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •