Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00 Error

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    67
    Images
    13
    Rep Power
    25

    Smile avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00 Error

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	125.jpg 
Views:	325 
Size:	151.1 KB 
ID:	4497ll




    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	uart-ftdi-1.jpg 
Views:	389 
Size:	92.1 KB 
ID:	4498



    Arduino Software Setup
    Success Normal operation

    ArbotiX Software Setup
    Success Normal operation

    ArbotiX Commander
    Success Normal operation

    XBEEs. If using XBEEs, they must be set to 38400, and should be paired
    Success Normal operation



    Arduino File -> Open Tools -> Board menu, select ArbotiX
    FTDI cable,
    Upload Sketch
    avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00
    Error


    korea~~usa
    Buy buy things on behalf
    ax-18a
    •PhantomX Hexapod Arduino NUKE Sketch - Official Firmwar
    Upload Sketch
    ArbotiX Robocontroller input
    send a thank you


    hwam we

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	dd.jpg 
Views:	302 
Size:	11.3 KB 
ID:	4499Click image for larger version. 

Name:	is.jpg 
Views:	233 
Size:	16.5 KB 
ID:	4500
    Two purchase

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    ಠ_ಠ
    Posts
    2,315
    Images
    27
    Rep Power
    279

    Re: avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00 Error

    Are you providing external power to the arbotix when attempting to program it? The FTDI dongle will only provide power to the ATmega644p if you configure header number seven correctly (see page three of the arbotix manual for details).


    Are you using Windows or Linux? Using the Arduino IDE to program a board with linux may require your user account to be added to the 'dialout' group.
    Please pardon the pedantry... and the profanity... and the convoluted speech pattern...
    "You have failed me, Brain!"
    [git][mech][hack]
    gives free advice only on public threads

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    67
    Images
    13
    Rep Power
    25

    Re: avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00 Error

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	ㅀ.jpg 
Views:	405 
Size:	60.8 KB 
ID:	4501


    Removing the battery


    FTDI Only one connection

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    860
    Images
    25
    Rep Power
    89

    Re: avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00 Error

    Tican is right, show us header 7. By default it doesn't provide power via the FTDI.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    ಠ_ಠ
    Posts
    2,315
    Images
    27
    Rep Power
    279

    Re: avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00 Error

    Did you change the jumper on header number seven according to the manual? If you are trying to power the arbotix with the FTDI dongle, you should connect '5V out' to '5V from USB' using the jumper (page three of the manual).
    Please pardon the pedantry... and the profanity... and the convoluted speech pattern...
    "You have failed me, Brain!"
    [git][mech][hack]
    gives free advice only on public threads

  6. #6

    Re: avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00 Error

    Hey, I read the topic name and recognized that error from experience. You don't mention it but are you still able to upload basic sketches correctly to the Arduino?

    I used these sites to troubleshoot this alarm, in the end I just bought a new Atmeg chip with a UNO bootloader, that fixed it.

    http://www.instructables.com/id/A-so...nc-not-in-syn/
    http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php?PH...topic=137188.0
    http://arduino.cc/forum/index.php?PH...c,73748.0.html

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2,228
    Images
    155
    Rep Power
    129

    Re: avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00 Error

    If the LED in the center of the board is not on, the board is not turned on. The one on the edge should flash during upload, but nothing is gonna work if you aren't powered on.

    -Fergs

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    19

    Re: avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00 Error

    I ran into this on the PhantomX arm using the PincherTest sketch. Most of the time I would get the error mentioned when I tried to reload the sketch, or one that worked previously - but once in while sketches would load for no reason I could see! Finally brought up the Serial Monitor on the Arduino IDE (magnifying icon on the upper right) and allowed the sketch to get to the MenuOptions. This seems to send the arm's code into a loop that will allow an upload.

    Also tried waiting a few minutes after an upload and this doesn't seem to help, just seems to want that Serial Monitor running.

    (should mention when I could get it to reload without the serial monitor running it was usually when I was in the Tools menu doing either a 'Fix Encoding & Reload', changing the board, or changing the programmer - but it wasn't repeatable)
    Last edited by plugger; 11-19-2014 at 07:48 AM.
    Website I put up on kidney dialysis: http://dialysisethics2.org/

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    Northern Colorado
    Posts
    7
    Rep Power
    19

    Re: avrdude: stk500_getsync(): not in sync: resp=0x00 Error

    Did also find by putting in a "Serial.println <etc>" into the loop section of the PincherTest sketch I could upload without having the Serial Monitor running. Strange, the only thing I can think of off the top of my head is it might be due to the fact I'm using linux? But after rewriting some more of the PincherTest sketch everything has been working solid for awhile now.
    Last edited by plugger; 11-20-2014 at 04:30 PM.
    Website I put up on kidney dialysis: http://dialysisethics2.org/

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Issues with Arbotix Programming- avrdude: stk500_getsync() error
    By Nitro in forum Software and Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-11-2012, 01:41 PM
  2. error - not available
    By cillaelery in forum Garage Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-05-2012, 11:05 PM
  3. Question(s) error 8100 on CM-2+
    By carlos067 in forum Software and Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-17-2009, 11:28 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •