Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 234567 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 64

Thread: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

  1. #51
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Enterprise, AL
    Posts
    54
    Images
    4
    Rep Power
    20

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    I've done three Windows 10 upgrades since it came out. My main computer went from 7 to 10 with no problems. I have two, one Intel and one iView, computers-on-a-stick that came with Windows 8.1 and both of them had the wifi problem after the upgrade to 10. The fix linked to in Kurt's message is the same one that I found back then, and used to fix both computers. I have the same deal with Putty opening with the default open dialog, so I think I'll try Kitty. Thanks Kurt.

  2. #52

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    The pose animator will not load any longer?MESSAGE:
    Object reference not set to an instance of an object.

    STACKTRACE:
    at WinRME.Classes.HROSBody.PopulateModel()
    at WinRME.Windows.PoseVisualizer.<LoadData>b__10_0()
    at WinRME.Classes.HROSBody.<LoadModels>b__68_1(Object , RunWorkerCompletedEventArgs )
    at System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker.OnRunWorker Completed(RunWorkerCompletedEventArgs e)
    at System.ComponentModel.BackgroundWorker.AsyncOperat ionCompleted(Object arg)
    at System.Windows.Threading.ExceptionWrapper.Internal RealCall(Delegate callback, Object args, Int32 numArgs)
    at System.Windows.Threading.ExceptionWrapper.TryCatch When(Object source, Delegate callback, Object args, Int32 numArgs, Delegate catchHandler)

    INNER EXCEPTION:


    Data:
    System.Collections.ListDictionaryInternal

    HelpLink:

    TargetSite:
    Void PopulateModel()


    is the error I am getting.
    Last edited by LloydF; 01-01-2016 at 07:11 AM.

  3. #53
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    342
    Images
    15
    Rep Power
    38

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    Quote Originally Posted by OldBotBuilder View Post
    My WinRME problems were not caused by WinRME. They were all caused by Microsoft's very poor implementation of the Windows 10 free update and the assurance that you could easily go back to Windows 7.
    I'm glad you were able to solve the problem but sorry to hear about your Microsoft woes.

    Quote Originally Posted by LloydF View Post
    The pose animator will not load any longer?
    There is actually nothing wrong with WinRME in this situation. Outside of not displaying an clearer error message of course. This means it could not load the models required to display the visualizer. Also noticing there are no line numbers in the error message which means you are missing the .pdb file. My guess is you've not extracted the complete archive provided from the website.

    Also a new version was posted this morning that clearly tells you which file is missing in place of the cryptic error message.

    Oh and also also.. there is a checkbox in the lower left of the error messages in WinRME that will send the necessary debug information required to provide a fix or update. You can even type a message to be sent with your debug information to describe what you were doing or trying to do that caused the problem. It's up to you of course.. posting here is just fine too.
    01001001001000000100110001101111011101100110010100 10000001010010011011110110001001101111011101000111 0011

    My Instagram
    My YouTube

  4. #54

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    Yep. A manual download was all it took, V1351 is good to go .
    Last edited by LloydF; 01-01-2016 at 05:36 PM.

  5. #55
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Carlsbad, CA
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    23

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    Is it possible to export WinRME poses to /project/rme?
    Do you have any hints on how to use node_server? I want to control Oscar from an additional controller (EZ Robots EZ-B4)
    BTW - After you quit WinRMe, the Putty session is hung up and you can't exit ./netrme to path to other projects.

  6. #56
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    342
    Images
    15
    Rep Power
    38

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    Quote Originally Posted by LloydF View Post
    Yep. A manual download was all it took, V1351 is good to go .
    Wonderful!

    Quote Originally Posted by OldBotBuilder View Post
    Is it possible to export WinRME poses to /project/rme?
    Do you have any hints on how to use node_server? I want to control Oscar from an additional controller (EZ Robots EZ-B4)
    BTW - After you quit WinRMe, the Putty session is hung up and you can't exit ./netrme to path to other projects.
    1. Yes. From WinRME open the PoseAnimator in the Tools menu. From the PoseAnimator open Pages menu and select Transfer Pages. Now from the TransferPages window you can copy WinRME pages to the robot's motion file.
    2. No. Sorry. I haven't yet tested node_server.
    3. I'll have to look into the behavior you are describing. Will Ctrl+c not shutdown the netrme application?
    01001001001000000100110001101111011101100110010100 10000001010010011011110110001001101111011101000111 0011

    My Instagram
    My YouTube

  7. #57
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Carlsbad, CA
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    23

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    I was able to transfer all the Chair, Get Up, and original poses to a file 'Combined-Poses-numbered.pagelist.
    How do I get those poses/pages into ./rme?

    Ctrl+c does shutdown onetime properly. Thank you.

    BTW - I have Eclipse working so I can list and edit all the C++ files in the Framework.

  8. #58
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    342
    Images
    15
    Rep Power
    38

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    Quote Originally Posted by OldBotBuilder View Post
    I was able to transfer all the Chair, Get Up, and original poses to a file 'Combined-Poses-numbered.pagelist.
    How do I get those poses/pages into ./rme?
    Quote Originally Posted by r3n33 View Post
    From WinRME open the PoseAnimator in the Tools menu. From the PoseAnimator open Pages menu and select Transfer Pages. Now from the TransferPages window you can copy WinRME pages to the robot's motion file.
    To elaborate.

    rme uses the binary file /HROS1-Framework/Data/motion_4096.bin as it's motion file. This is where your poses are saved.

    The transferred pages via WinRME are automatically saved in the motion_4096.bin file for use in rme or other parts of the framework. To transfer you must be running netrme and connected to your robot via WinRME. When connected to a robot you'll see the current list of action pages on the right side of the TransferPages window and your currently available WinRME pages on the left side.

    Click the page/pose on the left you wish to transfer and page number you want to transfer to on the right. Then click the arrow to perform the transfer. At this point you can exit netrme and load rme, navigate to the page number you saved to and you should see the transfer was successful.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2016-01-06 at 11.11.14 AM.jpg 
Views:	155 
Size:	60.9 KB 
ID:	6391
    01001001001000000100110001101111011101100110010100 10000001010010011011110110001001101111011101000111 0011

    My Instagram
    My YouTube

  9. #59
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Carlsbad, CA
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    23

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    I feel so stupid.
    You made the transfer so easy. I thought I would have to copy WinRME pages to the robot's motion file.
    You did it automatically and I was too dumb to look in the ./rme list. It's all there!

    Again - thank you for your great tools and willingness to help.

  10. #60
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    342
    Images
    15
    Rep Power
    38

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    No worries. We all miss a small detail every now and again.

    You're welcome.. I'm glad it's working out for you.
    01001001001000000100110001101111011101100110010100 10000001010010011011110110001001101111011101000111 0011

    My Instagram
    My YouTube

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Defining a new robot in RoboPlus Motion 2?
    By jwatte in forum Humanoids, Walkers & Crawlers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-05-2015, 11:47 AM
  2. Question(s) comprehensive humanoid motion editor. nid help!!
    By timoxu in forum Software and Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-14-2013, 07:40 AM
  3. Question(s) Bioloid Motion Editor Problem
    By chipi92 in forum Humanoids, Walkers & Crawlers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-17-2012, 10:48 AM
  4. Bioloid RoboPlus Motion Editor
    By herman2992 in forum Humanoids, Walkers & Crawlers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-14-2011, 08:16 AM
  5. Most Creative Stop-Motion Robot Vid
    By tom_chang79 in forum Robotics General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 05:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •