Page 3 of 7 FirstFirst 1234567 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 64

Thread: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

  1. #21
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    342
    Images
    15
    Rep Power
    26

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    Oh yes. Because I'm using UDP I take advantage of the ability to send a broadcast packet which sends from WinRME to address 255.255.255.255 port 4240. Anyone listening on the same network and port number (netrme on the robot) will respond with their name and IP address. When this happens successfully you'll see the robot's name listed in WinRME and can click the Bind button to establish a connection.

    Unfortunately there is something with your network hardware or computer's software that is preventing this from happening successfully. I've added myself a note to investigate adding the ability to connect by entering the IP address to bypass the robot discovery process.
    01001001001000000100110001101111011101100110010100 10000001010010011011110110001001101111011101000111 0011

    My Instagram
    My YouTube

  2. Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    Quote Originally Posted by r3n33 View Post
    Oh yes. Because I'm using UDP I take advantage of the ability to send a broadcast packet which sends from WinRME to address 255.255.255.255 port 4240. .
    Okay, then things get a bit interesting.

    When I check the ports in use on Windows via the command line, it shows that port 4243 is in use, but no 4240 or 4242
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	win.PNG 
Views:	45 
Size:	11.9 KB 
ID:	6234

    But when I check from pi, I found that port 4240 and 4242 are listening, but no 4243.
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	pi.PNG 
Views:	40 
Size:	11.1 KB 
ID:	6233

    The firewall on Windows allows the outbound on all ports.

    Anything I missed? Thanks. Shihui

  3. #23
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    342
    Images
    15
    Rep Power
    26

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    I don't think you've missed anything but there are still some unknowns. It could very well be something with the network hardware/router.

    There is now an updated version of WinRME available for download which has a new connection method added. If you update your copy and check the File menu there is a new option to connect by IP address.

    We tested this new feature on a robot here this morning and I'm hopeful it will allow you to make a connection
    01001001001000000100110001101111011101100110010100 10000001010010011011110110001001101111011101000111 0011

    My Instagram
    My YouTube

  4. #24

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    I thought I would download and check it out again.

    I did a git pull in my clone of your project to make sure I had the updated netrme code and built it and ran it.
    Code:
    odroid@odroid:~/HROS1-framework-r3n33/Linux/project/netrme$ ./netrme
    Setting robot's name to: HR-OS1_CHAP
    netrme: UDP Control Packet Received: DISCOVER
    netrme: UDP Control Packet Received: DISCOVER
    netrme: UDP Control Packet Received: DISCOVER
    netrme: UDP Control Packet Received: DISCOVER
    netrme: UDP Control Packet Received: DISCOVER
    netrme: UDP Control Packet Received: DISCOVER
    netrme: UDP Control Packet Received: DISCOVER
    netrme: UDP Control Packet Received: DISCOVER
    netrme: UDP Control Packet Received: DISCOVER
    netrme: UDP Control Packet Received: DISCOVER
    netrme: UDP Control Packet Received: DISCOVER
    netrme: UDP Control Packet Received: DISCOVER
    netrme: UDP Control Packet Received: DISCOVER
    netrme: UDP Control Packet Received: DISCOVER
    netrme: UDP Control Packet Received: BIND
    netrme: Setting TorqueAllServos to  1
    I probably should mention I am running this on Odroid C1...

    I downloaded the latest winrme that you posted about today. I accepted it after McAfee complained that it may contain a virus... I then extracted and ran it.

    Note: on my machine I get another warning:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	winrme-Firewall.jpg 
Views:	37 
Size:	18.5 KB 
ID:	6235
    Which I then said accept on my local network... As you can see from the messages above the find was able to find the robot

    FYI - I then clicked on Tools/Robopose ... And got an error message:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	winrme-exception-handled.jpg 
Views:	39 
Size:	14.5 KB 
ID:	6236

    File contained:
    Code:
    MESSAGE:
    Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
    
    STACKTRACE:
       at WinRME.Controls.LinkKnob.PropertyChanged(String propertyName)
       at WinRME.Controls.LinkKnob.set_JOINT_MAX(Int32 value)
       at WinRME.Controls.LinkKnob..ctor()
       at WinRME.Windows.RoboPose.LoadFile(String filename)
       at WinRME.Windows.RoboPose..ctor(UDPClass incomingudp)
       at WinRME.MainWindow.<MenuItem_Click>d__33.MoveNext()
    --- End of stack trace from previous location where exception was thrown ---
       at System.Runtime.CompilerServices.AsyncMethodBuilderCore.<>c__DisplayClass2.<ThrowAsync>b__3(Object state)
       at System.Windows.Threading.ExceptionWrapper.InternalRealCall(Delegate callback, Object args, Int32 numArgs)
       at System.Windows.Threading.ExceptionWrapper.TryCatchWhen(Object source, Delegate callback, Object args, Int32 numArgs, Delegate catchHandler)
    
    INNER EXCEPTION:
    
    
    Data:
    System.Collections.ListDictionaryInternal
    
    HelpLink: 
    
    TargetSite:
    Void PropertyChanged(System.String)
    Saying continue, does not bring up anything, the pose Visualizer and Pose Animator do come up.

    Now back to my normal unscheduled stuff

  5. #25
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    342
    Images
    15
    Rep Power
    26

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    Thanks Kurt! It's now fixed and the new version is online.

    Good to know the discover and bind process worked but strange McAfee gave a warning. Do you have more information about it's complaint? My first thought is it detected the file was new, opening, and contained an executable but I don't have much to go from
    01001001001000000100110001101111011101100110010100 10000001010010011011110110001001101111011101000111 0011

    My Instagram
    My YouTube

  6. #26

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    Thanks Renee,

    I downloaded and yep can now run that part. Thanks again!

    Not sure what you can do a McAfee complaining...
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Winrme-download-complain.jpg 
Views:	39 
Size:	40.0 KB 
ID:	6242

  7. #27
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Carlsbad, CA
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    10

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    I am new to the github repository - Framework build - Linux environment.

    I have built my HROS1 Framework with both the master and dev branches. It's with the dev branch now. PS3 works and my 'bot almost walks without falling. Needs more tuning.

    I wish to add the WinRME application but I don't know what steps to take to build the netrme onto my existing HROS1-Framework/Linux/project build.

    Can you provide a step-by-step procedure?

    Thank you for all the help I have gotten from you all.

  8. #28
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    342
    Images
    15
    Rep Power
    26

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    Quote Originally Posted by OldBotBuilder View Post
    I am new to the github repository - Framework build - Linux environment.

    I have built my HROS1 Framework with both the master and dev branches. It's with the dev branch now. PS3 works and my 'bot almost walks without falling. Needs more tuning.

    I wish to add the WinRME application but I don't know what steps to take to build the netrme onto my existing HROS1-Framework/Linux/project build.

    Can you provide a step-by-step procedure?

    Thank you for all the help I have gotten from you all.
    In the near future netrme will likely be included with the framework but for now what you'll need to do is download netrme on your robot. I'll try to make it easier and give you two options here.

    1: You can download the attached zip file: netrme.zip and copy this to your robot. The best place to copy the file is the HROS1-Framework/Linux/project/ folder. Extract the contents.. I believe you can run
    Code:
    unzip netrme.zip
    2: You can download the netrme branch of my forked copy of the repository. Here are the commands I'd use to create a temp directory, clone the framework with the netrme branch, copy the directory to your framework, and remove the temporary files:
    Code:
    cd ~
    mkdir temp_framework_dir
    cd ~/temp_framework_dir
    git clone https://github.com/r3n33/HROS1-Framework.git -b netrme
    cd ~/temp_framework_dir/HROS1-Framework/Linux/project/
    cp -r netrme ~/HROS1-Framework/Linux/project
    cd ~
    rm -r temp_framework_dir
    Now hopefully you have the netrme directory copied into your framework and are ready to compile then execute.

    Code:
    cd ~/HROS1-Framework/Linux/project/netrme
    make
    ./netrme (OR) sudo ./netrme
    Last edited by r3n33; 11-03-2015 at 04:34 PM.
    01001001001000000100110001101111011101100110010100 10000001010010011011110110001001101111011101000111 0011

    My Instagram
    My YouTube

  9. #29
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Carlsbad, CA
    Posts
    31
    Rep Power
    10

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    r3n33,

    All worked well. Now I have more tools to work with.

    Again, thank you.

  10. #30
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    342
    Images
    15
    Rep Power
    26

    Re: WinRME ( Robot Motion Editor for Windows )

    You're welcome. I'm glad I could help
    01001001001000000100110001101111011101100110010100 10000001010010011011110110001001101111011101000111 0011

    My Instagram
    My YouTube

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Defining a new robot in RoboPlus Motion 2?
    By jwatte in forum Humanoids, Walkers & Crawlers
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-05-2015, 11:47 AM
  2. Question(s) comprehensive humanoid motion editor. nid help!!
    By timoxu in forum Software and Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-14-2013, 07:40 AM
  3. Question(s) Bioloid Motion Editor Problem
    By chipi92 in forum Humanoids, Walkers & Crawlers
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-17-2012, 10:48 AM
  4. Bioloid RoboPlus Motion Editor
    By herman2992 in forum Humanoids, Walkers & Crawlers
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-14-2011, 08:16 AM
  5. Most Creative Stop-Motion Robot Vid
    By tom_chang79 in forum Robotics General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-07-2009, 05:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •