Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Arbotix-M ISP pins

  1. #1

    Question Arbotix-M ISP pins

    I want to try and recover an Arbotix-M that seemed to go bad (can't upload via FTDI). I want to try restoring the bootloader with an ISP but the one I have has 10 pins instead of 6. I found this schematic (http://learn.trossenrobotics.com/ima...-schematic.pdf) but I can't tell on the board which pin is pin 1.

    From what I read, I can just jumper from my 10 pin header to the 6 pins on the board, right? Planning to use this as a guideline:

    http://telecnatron.com/reference/pin...isp/index.html

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    ಠ_ಠ
    Posts
    2,317
    Images
    27
    Rep Power
    281

    Re: Arbotix-M ISP pins

    It is very easy to identify the ground pin with a multimeter, which will give you pin 6 of the simpler 6-pin AVR ISP header.
    Please pardon the pedantry... and the profanity... and the convoluted speech pattern...
    "You have failed me, Brain!"
    [git][mech][hack]
    gives free advice only on public threads

  3. #3

    Re: Arbotix-M ISP pins

    Also when I am in doubt, I look at the Schematic and board layout.
    The files are up on github: https://github.com/Interbotix/ArbotixM-Hardware
    These files require Eagle program to use.

    There is a freeware version of Eagle that you can install to be able to view these files.
    Note, I am not much of an Eagle user (I use diptrace),

    So I forget things like how to see the ground plane and which pins connect to it. But for what it is worth, I believe the
    ground pin is on the outside row, the one nearest to the ground pins of the IO pins. (i.e. near D7

    I am surprised that your ISP only has the 10 pin. Although the one I purchased for Arbotix pro was similar and I purchased an adapter.

    For Arbotix-m I am using the simple Pololu ISP Trossen Sold (sells?) Works like a champ.

  4. #4

    Re: Arbotix-M ISP pins

    Note that Eagle was recently bought by Autodesk. Autodesk removed the "Maker" edition of Eagle.
    There is still a "free" tier that is very limited (3x4 inches, 2 layers,) and then two subscription tiers, but the cheaper subscription tier ($100/year) only lets you do 4x6 inch boards (not that big a deal for small robots) and only 2 layers (which is a problem.) You'd have to pay $500/year to make 4-layer boards now.

    I've started learning KiCad for reals now, and the latest version (4.0.5) is actually very good!

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Question(s) Voltage and Amperage across pins on Arbotix-M
    By theInterrupted in forum Arbotix, Microcontrollers, Arduino
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-17-2015, 07:53 PM
  2. problem with arbotix m digital pins
    By crchisholm in forum Arbotix, Microcontrollers, Arduino
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-22-2014, 05:54 PM
  3. Question(s) A Motor Controlled By Two Pins
    By Megasundato in forum Software and Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-31-2011, 12:39 PM
  4. Question(s) arbotix digital pins and board turning on and off
    By [email protected] in forum Software and Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-24-2010, 12:07 PM
  5. IO pins
    By Bevels in forum Arbotix, Microcontrollers, Arduino
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-23-2009, 12:56 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •